V JUDICIAL FORUM

More information

When
29.09.2016 – 30.09.2016
14:00 – 18:00
Where
Kyiv

V JUDICIAL FORUM

29-30 September 2016 

The Ukrainian Bar Association (UBA) is happy to invite you to the unique event — V Judicial Forum — that is going to take place 29-30 September 2016 in Kyiv.

The Judicial Forum has already become one of the most massive and influential Ukrainian legal events of the year.

The first Forum day will deal with the matters of cooperation between the judicial power and media. The second event day will be dedicated to the Constitutional and Judicial Reforms, recent trends in procedural law, judicial practice in different business spheres and resolution of international disputes.

The event programme coordinator is Anna Ogrenchuk, member of the Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, head of the UBA Committee on Procedural Law, lawyer and managing partner at LCF.

First Day Programme, 29 September 2016 (Thursday)

Red building of the Taras Shevchenko Kyiv National University (60, Volodymyrska str., Kyiv)

01:30PM-02:00PM

Participants registration. Welcoming coffee.

02:00PM-02:15PM

Forum opening. Welcoming speech.

Maksym Kutsevych, Candidate of Juridical Science, Deputy Dean of the Law Faculty of Kyiv National Taras Shevchenko University 

Anna Ogrenchuk, Member of the Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Head of the UBA Committee on Procedural Law, Lawyer and Managing Partner at LCF

Denys Bugay, President of the Ukrainian Bar Association,Partner at VB PARTNERS

02:15PM-03:00PM

Special Report

The Interdependent Relationship Between a Free Press and an Independent Judiciary in a Constitutional Democracy

Presenter: Robert J. Cordy, Judge at Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court

Topics for discussion:
-        Factors to build public trust in the judiciary.
-        Mutual rights and obligations of mass media and judiciary.
-        Ways of creating awareness of the press on the court activities.
-        Scope of court procedures transparency before the public.
-        Means of facilitating social dialogue between the press and the court.

03:00PM-03:30PM

Discussion

03:30PM-04:00PM

Coffee break

04:00PM-06:00PM

Panel Discussion

Judiciary and Media. Why Synergy is Better than Confrontation?

Moderator: Mykola Veresen, journalist, TV presenter, famous public person 

Topics for discussion:

-         Transparency of the courts: how to achieve a perfect balance?

-         Top 5 obstacles in the relationship between court and media: recovering plan of cooperation.

-         Media legal awareness and media culture of law, rule or exception.

-         Information filtering. Challenge 3.0: predict, prevent, show the truth.

 

Discussion Participants:

Robert J. Cordy, Judge at Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court

Rachelle Cohen, Editor at The Boston Herald

Rustam Kolesnik, Chief Editor of Yuridicheskaya Practika

Yegor Zheltuhin, Chief Editor at Yuridichna Gazeta

Bogunov Valentin, Deputy Chief Editor of Zakon & Business

Andrii Umanets, Special Correspondent at the Daily Business Newspaper "Ekonomichni Vidomosti" (Economy News)

Volodymyr Kravchuk, Doctor of Juridical Science, Professor, Judge at Lviv County Administrative Court and Member of Constitutional Commission

Volodymyr Polishchuk, Judge at High Economic Court of Ukraine

Tetiana Suiarko, Member of Ukrainian Judges Council and Judge at Economic Court in Kharkiv Region

Marina Boyarintseva, Judge at District Administrative Court of Kyiv

Roman Boyko, Judge at Economic Court of Kyiv

Second Day Programme, 30 September 2016 (Friday)

Hilton Kyiv (30, T. Shevchenka Blvd, Kyiv)

08:00AM-09:00AM

Participants registration. Morning coffee.

09:00AM-09:30AM

Forum opening. Welcoming speech.

Anna Ogrenchuk, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Head of the UBA Committee on Procedural Law, Attorney, and Managing Partner at LCF

Denys Bugay, President of the Ukrainian Bar Association and Partner at VB PARTNERS

Dovydas Vitkauskas, Project Coordinator of the EU-funded Project “Support to Justice Sector Reforms in Ukraine”

09:30AM-11:00AM

Session 1

Panel Discussion

Constitutional and Judicial Reform: Start of Countdown

Moderator:  Anna Ogrenchuk, Candidate of Juridical Science, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Head of the UBA Committee on Procedural Law and Managing Partner at LCF

 

Issues to be discussed:

-         Judicial architecture change: Will the new judicial system facilitate consistency and predictability of court decisions?

-         Judge status change: What’s next?

-         New institution of constitutional complaint: Are civic rights protected now?

-         Renewed High Council of Justice: What to expect from the new constitutional body?

-         New advocacy status.

 

Discussion Participants:

Oleksiy Filatov, Deputy Head of the Presidential Administration of Ukraine (via Internet)

Yaroslav Romaniuk, Candidate of Juridical Science, Head of Supreme Court of Ukraine, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Member of Constitutional Commission and Honoured Lawyer of Ukraine

Kostiantyn Krasovskyi, Head of Main Department on Legal Policy of the Presidential Administration of Ukraine

Ihor Benedysiuk, Head of High Council of Justice, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Member of Constitutional Commission and Honoured Lawyer of Ukraine

Serhii Koziakov, Candidate of Juridical Science, Head of High Qualification Commission of Judges of Ukraine and Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform

Bohdan Lvov, Head of High Economic Court of Ukraine, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Member of Constitutional Commission and Honoured Lawyer of Ukraine

Borys Hulko, Head of High Specialized Court of Ukraine for Civil and Criminal Cases

10:45AM-11:00AM

Discussion

11:00AM-11:30AM

Coffee break

11:30AM-01:00PM

Session 2

Legislative Navigator: Notable Procedural Innovations

Moderators:

Artem StoyanovSenior Partner at LCF

Tetiana Lysovets, Senior Partner at Sokolovskyi and Partners law firm

11:30AM-11:45AM

Stanislav Shevchuk, Doctor of Juridical Science, Professor and Judge at Constitutional Court of Ukraine

Separation of jurisdictions of the Supreme Court of Ukraine and the Constitutional Court of Ukraine in the view of Constitutional reform

11:45AM-12:00PM

Dovydas Vitkauskas, Project Coordinator of the EU-funded Project “Support to Justice Sector Reforms in Ukraine”

Formalisation of standards of proof as a guarantee of more adversarial, clear and foreseeable judicial process

12:00PM-12:15PM

Larysa Rohach, Judge and Secretary at Plenary Assembly of the High Economic Court of Ukraine

Prospects for the economic development, new types of proceedings, dispute settlement involving judges, peculiarities of class action

12:15PM-12:30PM

Yuri Irkhin, Candidate of Psychological Science, Associate Professor, Head of Department on Science and Methodology Support of Psychological Preparation of National Judges School Graduates, Supervisor of Psychology Research Department in Kyiv Legal Expertise Institute at the Ministry of Justice of Ukraine

Psychological Aspects of Judicial Process

12:30PM-12:45PM

Olga Prosyanuk, Managing Partner, Head of Litigation Department at AVER LEX

European standards in criminal proceedings – Ukrainian dimension: do they help or harm doing business?

12:45PM-01:00PM

Discussion

01:00PM-02:00PM

Lunch

02:00PM-03:15PM

Session 3

Parallel sections

 

Section 3.1

Judicial Practice during Disputes Resolution in Banking Industry

 

Moderators:

Valerii Kartere, Judge and Secretary of the Judicial Division in High Economic Court of Ukraine

Olena Pertsova, Head of Judicial Practice Department at Pavlenko Legal Group

02:00PM-02:15PM

Yulia Kyrpa, Partner at Aequo

Yevgen Levitskyi, Senior Associate at Aequo

Disputes arising from the withdrawal from the market of the insolvent bank

02:15PM-02:30PM

Andriy Pozhydayev, Head of Debt Restructuring and Recovery Department of JSC “Oschadbank”

Problems in acquiring ownership to pledged movable and immovable property by banks in virtue of a court decision

02:30PM-02:45PM

Oleksii Sluch, Counsellor at Vasil Kisil & Partners

Creditors vs shareholders, disputes below the bank's solvency

02:45PM-03:00PM

Oksana Kobryn, Partner at Мoris Group

Analysis of judicial review of a decision of the National Bank of Ukraine on bank insolvency

 

Section 3.2

Disputes in Agriculture Industry

 

Moderators:

Henadii Kravchuk, Candidate of Juridical Science, Deputy Head of High Economic Court of Ukraine and Honoured Lawyer of Ukraine

Oleksandr Shemiatkin, Partner at KM Partners law firm

02:00PM-02:15PM

Serhii Ihnatovskyi, Head of Legal Department in "Mriia" Agroholding

Current issues of court competency in land disputes and court practice under the Article 33 of the Law of Ukraine “On Land Lease” – where is the right judgement?

02:15PM-02:30PM

Andriy Ivanov, Adviser at FCLEX

Problematic issues of court injunction in disputes in agribusiness

02:30PM-02:45PM

Vitalii Korsak, Judge at High Economic Court of Ukraine   

The most high-profile disputes arising from land relations

02:45PM-03:00PM

Oleksandr Shemiatkin, Partner at KM Partners law firm

Peculiarities of Tax Disputes in Agriculture Sector

 

Section 3.3

Disputes in IT Industry, IP

 

Moderators:

Victoriya Kytsyuk, Judge at Solomyansky District Court, Kyiv

Olga Prokopovych, Legal Director of Kyivstar

02:00PM-02:15PM

Oksana Marchenko, Judge in Kyiv City Economic Court

The role and place of the Supreme Court on Intellectual Property in the judicial system of Ukraine

02:15PM-02:30PM

Olena Orliuk, Doctor of Juridical Sciences, Professor and Corresponding Member of National Ukrainian Academy of Legal Science

Forensic investigation and special examinations in the light of the judicial reform

02:30PM-02:45PM

Yulia Atamanova, Counsellor at LCF

Prospects for the introduction of the liability of Internet providers in Ukraine

02:45PM-03:00PM

Bogdan Borovyk, Partner at BOROVYK & PARTNERS

Resolution of domain disputes in the WIPO Centre for Arbitration and Mediation

03:00PM-03:15PM

Discussion

03:15PM-03:45PM

Coffee break

03:45PM-04:30PM

Special Report

Stability and defence of property rights  in the context of the transition economies

Moderator: Glib Byaliy, Partner at EPAP Ukraine

Presenter: Sjef van Erp, Professor of Civil Law and European Private Law at Maastricht University

04:30PM-06:00PM

Session 4

Process Anatomy: Ukraine in International Courts

Moderators: 

Volodymyr Yaremko, Counsel, Head of International Arbitration and Cross-border Litigation at Spenser & Kauffmann

Andrei Yakovlev, Partner at King Woods Mallesons

04:30PM-04:45PM

Virgilius Valancius, Doctor of Judicial Sciences, Professor, Judge at Court of Justice of the European Union, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform and Member of Constitutional Commission

EU Court Practice: Sovereign Immunity in Disputes against State

04:45PM-05:00PM

Anton Yanchuk, Deputy Minister of Justice of Ukraine

Ukraine’s Chances to Win Notable Cases in International Arbitrations

05:00PM-05:15PM

Olena Perepelynska, Partner at Integrites

Judicial control and international arbitration support: Ukrainian drafts and international practice

05:15PM-05:30PM

Ivan Lishchyna, Authorized Official for European Court of Human Rights Cases

Outlook for the Review of Ukraine’s suit against Russia in European Court of Human Rights

05:30PM-05:45PM

Markian Malskyy, Partner, Head of West-Ukrainian Branch of Arzinger

Ukraine’s Energy Disputes in International Arbitration

05:45PM-06:00PM

Discussion

06:00PM-06:15PM

Final Conclusions from Forum Moderators

06:15PM-06:30PM

Forum Ending

Denys Bugay, President of the Ukrainian Bar Association and Partner at VB PARTNERS

Anna Ogrenchuk, Member of Presidential Council on the Judicial Reform, Head of the UBA Committee on Procedural Law, Lawyer and Managing Partner at LCF

Dovydas Vitkauskas, Project Coordinator of the EU-funded Project “Support to Justice Sector Reforms in Ukraine”

06:30PM-07:00PM

Transfer to the place of reception

07:00PM-09:30PM

Evening Reception

Venue: 12, Desyatynna Str., Kyiv

* Presenter is invited

For more information about the conference, please contact Vika Krasnova by phone: +380 (44) 492-8848 or e-mail: events@uba.ua.

Additional
partnership opportunities
Презентації доповідачів
Роберт Джей Корді, суддя Верховного суду штату Массачусетс Взаємно залежні відносини між вільної пресою та незалежними судами в конституційній демократії
Відео - Конституційно-судова реформа: відлік розпочато
Довидас Віткаускас, координатор Проекту ЄС "Підтримка реформ у сфері юстиції в Україні" Формалізація стандартів доказування як гарантія підвищення змагальності, чіткого та передбачуваного судового процесу
Лариса Рогач, суддя Вищого господарського суду України Перспективи розвитку господарського процесу: нові види проваджень, врегулювання спору за участю судді, інститут колективного позову
Ольга Просянюк, керуючий партнер, керівник судового департаменту АО AVER LEX

Кримінальний процес європейського зразку по-українськи: шкодять чи допомагають нові інструменти бізнесу?

.

Відео

Сергій Ігнатовський, директор юридичного департаменту Агрохолдингу "Мрія" Актуальні питання підсудності земельних спорів та судова практика щодо застосування ст. 33 ЗУ «Про оренду землі» - чи варто так судити?
Андрій Іванів, радник ЮК FCLEX  Проблемні питання забезпечення позову в приватно-правових спорах у сфері АПК
Олександр Шемяткін, партнер "КМ Партнери"
Віталій Оджиковський, старший радник, адвокат "КМ Партнери"
Особливості податкових спорів в агросекторі
Олена Орлюк, д.ю.н., проф., директор Науково-дослідного інституту інтелектуальної власності НАПрН України, член-кореспондент НАПрН України Судова експертиза та спеціальні дослідження у світлі реформування судової системи
Юлія Атаманова, радник LCF Перспективи запровадження інституту відповідальності Інтернет-провайдерів в Україні
Богдан Боровик, партнер "Боровик і Партнери" Вирішення доменних спорів в Центрі ВОІВ з арбітражу та посередництва
Сьєф ван Ерп, професор кафедри цивільного права та європейського приватного права Маастрихтського університету Стабільність та захист прав власності в країнах з перехідною економікою
Віргіліус Валанчюс, д.ю.н., проф., суддя Суду Європейського Союзу, член Ради з питань судової реформи при Президентові України, член Конституційної комісії Практика Суду ЄС: суверенний імунітет в спорах проти держави
Олена Перепелинська, партнер Integrites Судовий контроль і підтримка міжнародного арбітражу: проекти українських реформ та кращі міжнародні практики
Іван Ліщина, урядовий уповноважений у справах Європейського суду з прав людини Розгляд позовів України проти Росії в ЄСПЛ. Проблеми та перспективи розгляду
Маркіян Мальський, к.ю.н., адвокат, партнер, керівник Західноукраїнської філії АО Arzinger Енергетичні спори України в міжнародному арбітражі

Partners

Informational Partners
With support
Informational Support
General Partner
Session Partners
Water Supply Partner

V JUDICIAL FORUM

When
29.09.2016 – 30.09.2016
14:00 – 18:00
Where
Kyiv

Other Events

03.10.2024
National Hotel, 5 Lipska Street, Kyiv / Online (Zoom)